Facebookgoogle_pluslinkedinby feather

IP Gateway Privacy Policy

The terms, set out below, outline how IP Gateway Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys (IP Gateway) manage your personal information, which IP Gateway obtains from you or is disclosed to us due to us representing you or you accessing our web site.

Your personal information is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you to third parties.

IP Gateway believes that its Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our collection and handling of your personal information

Generally, IP Gateway will collect your personal information directly from you. We endeavour to limit the collection of your personal information to that which is required to provide our services to you. When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected, the entities to whom it may be disclosed and any ramifications likely to occur should any information not be provided by you.

The type of personal information IP Gateway will collect from you typically comprises name, address, gender, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail) and information which is relevant to the service you require from IP Gateway. Generally, this will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it is collected and for related purposes that IP Gateway considers is within your reasonable expectations at the time you provide the personal information. If IP Gateway wishes to use your personal information for another purpose, it will seek your consent prior to this use occurring, unless IP Gateway is required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

IP Gateway will take reasonable steps to irrevocably delete and/or destroy (whichever is appropriate) your personal information once it is no longer required. IP Gateway will not transfer your personal information to other parties outside of Australia unless you have expressly or impliedly consented (e.g. by instructing us to file a trade mark application overseas or conduct a patent search in a foreign jurisdiction, etc.).

IP Gateway Webserver information collection

The IP Gateway website server automatically collects information when you visit the website. The type of information the webserver collects, includes:

your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address – this is a unique code assigned to your computer while it is connected to the Internet (i.e. it enables your computer to be identified from all other users of the internet);

the details of the data you have downloaded from our server (i.e. what webpages you have visited on our website and what documents you have viewed, etc.) and the time it you downloaded it.

Even though it may be possible to identify you from this information, IP Gateway does not and will not attempt to use this information to identify individual users of its website. IP Gateway uses this information only for aggregated statistical analysis, system administration, or similar related purposes. IP Gateway does not and will not disclose this information to any third parties, except where required by or pursuant to law.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” (a file of information that allows IP Gateway servers to identify and interact more effectively with your computer) in order to deliver tailored content to you. Data returned to our server from cookies stored on your computer are not used by IP Gateway for the purpose of tracking accesses by individuals to the IP Gateway website.

Email and Message Forms

IP Gateway will collect personal information from you (i.e. your name, address, telephone number, email address or any other personal information you provide) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. IP Gateway will use this personal information to contact you, respond to your message, send you information that you request, or for any other related purposes you would reasonably expect.
If you do not provide all personal information requested, IP Gateway may be unable to respond to you or address your request.

IP Gateway will retain any email address you provide to us to enable IP Gateway to contact you in the future, unless you notify us in writing that you do not wish us to do so.

Storage and Transmission of Personal Information

If you provide any personal information to us via our Online Services (including email), or if IP Gateway provides personal information to you in that way, the privacy, security and integrity of this information generally cannot be guaranteed during its transmission.

If IP Gateway receives your personal information, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented (such as by using password protection on its computers).

Links to other sites

The IP Gateway website contains links to other sites and some of the content appearing on the IP Gateway web site may be supplied by third parties (e.g. framing third party websites or the incorporation through “framesets” of content supplied by third party servers).

IP Gateway is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites. We recommend that you to read and understand the privacy policies on the third party websites prior to providing any information to them.

Searches

IP Gateway collates all search terms that are entered when using our websites’ search engine. These are not associated with any other information that IP Gateway collects, but rather they are used for the purpose of aggregated statistical analysis to let IP Gateway ascertain what people are looking for on our website.

Access to your personal information

You may contact IP Gateway to request access to your personal information at any time.

We may advise you that we will not provide you with access to your personal information if we are legally permitted or required to deny your request.

If you are able to satisfy IP Gateway that any personal information it holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, IP Gateway will amend its database accordingly.

Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

More Information

Please contact us if you would like further details about how IP Gateway handles your personal information.

In person: IP Gateway Patent and Trade Mark
Attorneys
Suite 9a, Springwood Chambers, 3360 Pacific Highway
Springwood QLD 4127


By mail:
IP Gateway Patent and Trade Mark
Attorneys

PO Box 1321
Springwood QLD 4217
E:mail@ipgateway.com.au
W:www.ipgateway.com.au
T:+61 7 3808 3566
F:+61 7 3808 7466

In the alternative, further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

By mail:The Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042.

T:1300-363-992 (Privacy Hotline)
W:http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Disclaimer

This site contains summaries of the law on the particular subject matter and is not intended to be exhaustive.